This is an HTML version of an attachment to the Freedom of Information request 'Request'.

Merit Lists - Frequently asked questions (FAQs) 
1. Is it mandatory to share a merit list with other agencies? 
Agencies are required to provide access to merit lists created for SES vacancies 
and centrally coordinated entry-level programs
Access to merit lists for other vacancies is at the discretion of the advertising 
agency. 
The advertising agency can continue to access shared merit lists for similar 
vacancies within their own agency. 
Where a suitable candidate has advised that they do not wish to be considered by 
other agencies, do not share their details. 
Legislation: Sections 9 and 19 of the Australian Public Service Commissioner's 
Directions 2016; Australian Privacy Principle 6. 
2. Do I have to share my agency’s merit list for graduates? 
Merit lists created from a centrally coordinated graduate program must be shared 
if requested by another agency. Centrally coordinated programs include any 
recruitment exercise undertaken to fill similar jobs across multiple agencies. For 
example, the Australian Public Service Commission conducts an Indigenous 
Graduate Program for graduate roles across the APS. Similar jobs include 
designated graduate roles at the same classification; either the training 
classification ‘Graduate APS’ or an APS level classification used for the purpose, 
such as APS Level 3 or 4.  
Access to a graduate merit list that is not part of a centrally coordinated 
recruitment exercise is at the discretion of the advertising agency.  Agencies are 
strongly encouraged to share all graduate merit lists. The Australian Public Service 
Commissioner is considering amendments to his Directions for greater consistency 
in sharing merit lists in these circumstances. Legislation: Sections 9 and 19 of the 
Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016 
3. Do I have to share my agency’s merit list for other entry level programs, 
like cadets or trainees? 

Merit lists created from a centrally coordinated entry-level program must be 
shared if requested by another agency. Centrally coordinated programs include 
any recruitment exercise for entry-level positions undertaken to fill similar jobs 
across multiple agencies. Similar jobs include designated training roles with similar 
duties at the same classification; either a training classification or an APS level 
classification used for the purpose, such as APS Level 1 or 2.  
Access to an entry-level merit list that is not part of a centrally coordinated 
recruitment exercise is at the discretion of the advertising agency. 

4. Can I keep the top three ranked candidates for potential vacancies in my 
agency and share the remainder with other agencies? 

No. Offering engagement or promotion to candidates ranked lower than the top 
candidates on the order of merit would be inconsistent with the legislated merit 
provisions. 
If an agency provides access to a ranked order of merit to another agency, 
candidates can only be offered jobs in the order they are ranked. 
If the candidates have accepted roles but have not yet commenced duty, the 
remaining candidates can then be considered for a similar vacancy. 
Legislation: Section 10A of the Public Service Act 1999; section 19 of 
the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016. 
5. I would like to engage a particular candidate from another agency's 
merit pool. Can I offer them a job? 

Yes, provided you have first checked the APS Redeployment Register and 
undertaken a comparative assessment of candidates in the highest rated merit 
pool. If this candidate is in the highest rated pool and is assessed by your agency 
as the most suitable candidate for your particular vacancy, you may offer them the 
job without undertaking a full merit selection process. 
If the merit list has candidates ranked in order of merit, the order of merit must 
be followed when filling any similar vacancies. Where your preferred candidate is 
ranked lower than others, you are unable to offer them a job. 
If you believe that a particular skill-set or experience makes that candidate the 
most suitable person for your vacancy over higher-rated candidates, it is likely that 
the duties of the vacancies are not in fact similar and use of the other agency's 
merit list is not appropriate. 
If the vacancy is not at the SES level or a centrally coordinated entry-level 
program, you will need to seek the agreement of the original recruiting agency and 
the individual candidate before you proceed. 
Legislation: Section 10A of the Public Service Act 1999; sections 9 and 19 of 
the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016. 
6. A merit-listed candidate has opted out of consideration for similar roles 
in other agencies. What does this mean for the merit list? 

The individual retains their place on the merit list for the original agency and can 
still be considered for similar jobs in that agency. However, their name and det ails 
are to be withheld when granting other agencies access to the merit list. This 

means that another agency can make a job offer to the next most suitable 
candidate on the merit list. 
A decision to opt out of a shared merit list will not affect the application of merit 
for determining that the person is suitable for the role they originally applied for, 
or for similar vacancies in the original agency. It simply means that where other 
agencies wish to access the merit list, that individual's details will not be provided. 
Legislation: Section 10A of the Public Service Act 1999; sections 9 and 19 of the 
Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016. 
7. Do all candidates rated as suitable for a vacancy by the selection panel 
and delegate have to be placed on the merit list? 

To meet the merit requirements provided in the Act and Directions, all candidates 
assessed as suitable following a competitive assessment would usually be included 
in any merit list created. 
Agencies are not required to create a merit list following a selection process or to 
use an existing merit to fill a vacancy—they may choose to re-advertise. Further, 
there may be fair, transparent and defensible reasons for not including a 
candidate assessed as suitable on a merit list where one is created: 
In some circumstances it might be appropriate to remove a candidate from a merit 
list after they have been assessed as suitable. For example, where the candidate 
asks not to be considered for any further vacancies, or where they have become 
uncontactable or ineligible since the competitive assessment was completed. 
The delegate may decide that where only a small number of vacancies are 
expected, and there is a significant distinction between the suitability of 
candidates, the merit list will only include the top rated applicants. For example 
only those rated as highly suitable or the first five ranked candidates in order of 
merit. If the merit list is shared within the agency or with another agency, only the 
list of candidates approved by the delegate will be accessible. 
Legislation: Section 10A of the Public Service Act 1999; sections 9 and 19 of the 
Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016.