This is an HTML version of an attachment to the Freedom of Information request 'Food safety inspections for the years 2014, 2015, 2016'.


Governance and Risk 
(02) 4645 4320 
 
Informal Release Application as per Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (NSW) 
Privacy Statement 
The  information  requested  by  Council  on  this  form  may  constitute  personal  information  under  the  Privacy  and  Personal 
Information Protection Act 1998
 (NSW). Council is allowed to collect the information from you to consider this matter. Supplying 
this information is voluntary. However if you cannot or do not wish to provide the information, we may not be able to consider the 
matter. If you need further details, please contact the Privacy Officer, Campbelltown City Council, Cnr Queen and Broughton 
Streets, Campbelltown. 
Information provided to Council in correspondence, submissions or requests, including your personal information, may be made 
publicly available, including on Council's website, under GIPAA. Please notify us if you object to the disclosure of your personal 
information. 
Please  complete  this  form  to  apply  for  information  held  by  Council  under  the  Government  Information  (Public 
Access) Act 2009
 (NSW) (GIPAA). If you need help in fil ing out this form, please contact Council’s Public Officer 
on (02) 4645 4320, or visit our website at www.campbelltown.nsw.gov.au.  
1. Your details 
Company Name (if applicable):  ________________________________________________________ 
Surname: ______________________________ Other names:  _______________________________ 
Postal address: _____________________________________________________________________ 
__________________________________________________________________________________ 
Contact number: ___________________________  Facsimile:  _______________________________ 
Email:  ____________________________________________________________________________ 
Are you seeking personal information?  Yes  /  No  (circle one) 
If  yes,  the  applicant  must  provide  proof  of  identity  in  the  form  of  certified  copy.  Only  required  when 
applicant is requesting information on their own behalf. 
Proof of Identity: ____________________________________________________________________ 
2. Type of information being requested (Please tick) 
 
1. Information relating to a property 
Street address:  ______________________________________________________________________ 
___________________________________________________________________________________ 
Lot No: __________ DP or SP No: _____________  Application No: ____________________________ 
Description of Building:________________________________________________________________ 
______________________________  Approximate age of Building: ____________________________ 
Are you (or do you represent) the current owner of the above property? Yes / No (circle one)  
If Yes, when was the property purchased? _____________________  
If No, written consent may be required from the property owner for release of information. 
DATA AND DOCUMENT CONTROL 
Governance and Risk 
Revised Date: 04/10/2016 
Version: 3 
DocSet: 5046031 
Review Date: 30/12/2018 
Page 1 
 

Please specify the documents you are seeking access to: (please tick) 
 
Development Applications 
 
Home Warranty Insurance Documents 
 
Building Applications 
 
Plans (site, elevation, shadow, landscape, section) 
 
Construction Certificates 
 
Tree Inspection Consultation Reports 
 
Occupation Certificates 
 
Submissions received on development applications 
 
Town Planner Report 
 
Land Contamination Consultant Reports 
 
Statement of Environmental Effects 
 
Records of decisions on DA’s (including appeals) 
 
Acoustics Consultation Reports 
 
Applications for proposed developments 
 
Structural Certification Documents 
 
Heritage Consultant Reports 
 
Other (please specify) 
 
 
Please note: 
1.  Documents can  be subject to Section 36  of the  Copyright Act  1968 (Cth)  which protects copyright  in relation to  plans,  technical 
reports and documents and as such Council is unable to reproduce these documents without the express written permission of the 
copyright  owner. Where  possible  Council  will  try  to  supply  details  of  the  Copyright  Owner  so  that  you  can  obtain  the  necessary 
 
permission. 
2.  Plans and specifications for any residential parts of a proposed building cannot be provided to third parties.  
3. Depending on the age of the property, there may be a lack of documentation, and the documents that are available may be of poor 
quality.  
 
 
2. Other Information 
Please describe the information you would like to access in enough detail to allow us to identify it. 
(Note: Depending on the  scope and  substance of the information being sought you may be asked to complete a 
formal GIPA application.) 
___________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________ 
 
3. Penalty Infringement Photographs 
Photograph of Infringement No: ______________________ / Registration No: ____________________ 
Prior  to  you  being  permitted  access  to  this  photograph  you  must  provide  Council  with  identification,  e.g.  Drivers 
Licence, as well as proof of ownership of this vehicle. 
3. Form of Access 
How do you wish to access the information? (Please tick) 
  Electronic Copy by Email – Documents will be supplied via email. 
  Inspect the document(s) – Documents will be made available for inspection at Council. 
  A copy of the document(s) – Photocopying charges will apply. See fees’ & charges on Councils’ website. 
 
6. Signature 
Applicants Signature: ________________________________________ Date: ____________________ 
Council will process the application within 20 working days after receipt of a completed application. 
This form can be lodged with Campbelltown City Council either: 
In person: 
Civic Centre, Cnr Queen & Broughton St, Campbelltown 
By Post: 
PO Box 57, Campbelltown NSW 2560 
By Fax:             (02) 4645 4387 
Email: 
 [Campbelltown City Council (NSW) request email]  
Office Use Only: 
Date application received: ________________________________________ Reference No.: ________________________________ 
Received by (Officer): ___________________________________________________________________________________________  
 
DATA AND DOCUMENT CONTROL 
Governance and Risk 
Revised Date: 04/10/2016 
Version: 3 
DocSet: 5046031 
Review Date: 30/12/2018 
Page 2